Officer

Dale Myers,

In 1998, Dale Myers published a book called With Malice: Lee Harvey Oswald and the Murder of Officer J.D. Tippit.  The purpose of this section is to discuss a few of his facts.






The Shooter was Walking West






Dale Myers is convinced that Lee Harvey Oswald killed Tippit.  He also believes that when Officer Tippit pulled up to him, he was walking westbound, down East 10th Street, which ironically, is something that many conspiracists believe too!






Dale Myers, of course, is no conspiracist.  He thoroughly believes that Oswald killed Kennedy, unaided.  However, as critics have pointed out, Oswald walking westbound is really more of a convenience for Myers, than anything.






According to Myers, as Oswald was walking west, Tippit approached him, traveling east.  Seeing this, Oswald panicked, and quickly turned around. Tippit, in turn, saw this, and became suspicious. Hum, nice and simple…too bad it isn’t true.






Perhaps the biggest reason Myers believes this, is taxi driver Bill Scoggins.






Scoggins said that just before, and during the shooting of Officer Tippit, he was sitting in his taxi, facing north, at the southeast corner of Patton and East 10th Street 1.  That he saw Tippit’s patrol car pass by in front of him, as it traveled east down East 10th Street 2.






Now as far as Oswald is concerned, Scoggins said that he never once saw him pass by in front of him, not prior to Tippit.  That he didn’t take stock of him at all, until after Tippit had done pulled over and stopped 3.






While Scoggins said that Oswald was walking west when he first saw him, he also acknowledged that he might have just turned that direction.  As in, he may have been walking east, before then turning around and walking back west 4.






This is significant because Helen Markham said herself that after Oswald crossed over Patton (he was going east down East 10th Street), she saw Tippit’s patrol car do the exact same thing, pulling up behind him.  It is only then that Oswald

turned around and started walking back (west) toward him 5.






Joseph Ball, on page 317 of her testimony, asked Markham if “The police car was going in the same direction as the man,” and she said yes, it was.  He asked her then if it caught up with him, and she again said yes 6.






Myers though, disputes this part of her testimony, citing Scoggins’ instead.  He does this despite the fact that Scoggins didn’t see Helen Markham either, and she was standing right there in front of him (practically).  Worse yet, he didn’t even hear this woman screaming her head off 7 8 9 10 11!  So what does that say about his power of observation?






When conspiracists say that Tippit’s shooter was walking west, and had been walking west from as far away as Marsalis and East 10th Street, they use testimony that either was not said to the Warren Commission, or to the FBI, etc., or did not become known until later.  As such, I’m not rightfully going to use it here, and apparently neither did Meyers: This other testimony purportedly proves Oswald’s innocence.






The reason he quotes it, however, is because he not only believes that Oswald made it to the scene of the crime, on time, but that he then passed it, by an additional block-and-a-half (actually two, if you believe these other witnesses), only to then turn around and walk back to it, all within thirteen and a half minutes 12!






Is this possible: Not in your lifetime.






I don’t know if Myers actually walked the route, but I walked the route, including going onto 604, East 10th Street (as his witness William Lawrence Smith supports 13 14), and thirteen and a half minutes was not my finished time.






As stated earlier; the length of time it would have taken Oswald to go to the bus stop, turn around, and go back down North Beckley to Davis, Davis to Crawford, Crawford to East 10th Street, and then finally 410 East 10th Street, was fourteen minutes, and forty-three seconds.  For Oswald to then continue walking east to 604 East 10th Street, and back, would have taken him yet an additional six minutes, at a normal pace, thus bringing this whole thing in at a time of twenty minutes, forty-three seconds.






Of course, Myers doesn’t think Oswald went down Crawford, from Davis.  Instead, he thinks he went down Patton, from Davis.  Does this net him much time?  No, it does not.






The length of time it would have taken Oswald to go to the bus stop, then down North Beckley to Davis, Davis to Patton, and Patton to 410 East 10th Street, was still fourteen minutes, thirty-eight seconds.  Add on an additional six minutes, for that extended round trip, and you still have a grand total of over twenty minutes.






Even at a fast walk, this whole round trip of Myers would have taken eighteen minutes, and forty seconds (thirteen to get to scene of the crime, another five minutes, forty seconds, to do the additional round trip).






The only reason some people like to say Oswald was walking at a brisk pace, up to the time of the Tippit shooting (without a single witness to support it), is because they know otherwise he couldn’t have done everything he’s been accused of doing.






Even initially after the Tippit shooting, witnesses closest to it say that the shooter just simply

walked away 15 16 17 18 19.






A Wallet






A wallet was found at the scene of the crime, on the ground, at the Tippit shooting.  FBI agent Robert Barrett said it belonged to Oswald.  Myers, on the other hand, said that it didn’t, and that Barrett was just mistaken.






Well, besides the fact that Barrett was there, and Myers was not, there is evidence to support Barrett’s claim.






First off, as even Myers admits, there is no doubt that Barrett was there.  He was filmed by WFAA-TV Dallas, at the scene of the crime.






According to Barrett, Captain Westbrook, while going through the wallet, asked him if he ever heard of a Lee Oswald, or A.J. Hidell 20.






The problem with this is that officially, the police knew nothing about A.J. Hidell until after Oswald was arrested.  Only, Oswald had yet to be arrested by this point.






Worse than that, the Dallas Police Department insisted that Oswald had his wallet on him, when he was arrested.  That it was not found at the Tippit shooting, and that it had the exact same two IDs in it!  So if Barrett is correct about his observations, then that means someone planted evidence.






Most likely, we will never know for sure whom this wallet belonged to, but we do know whom it didn’t belong to: Tippit.  We know this because his wallet was picked up, along with the rest of his belongings, by Officer Bardin, at Methodist Hospital 21!






It was retrieved from the hospital, instead of the crime scene, because Tippit’s body was removed from it, before the police arrived.  That is, save for Dallas reservist, Kenneth Croy.  Unfortunately, for the Warren Commission, he proved to be of little help.






Arriving as the ambulance was loading Tippit; he talked to witnesses, but couldn’t remember their names 22 23 24 25.  He also couldn’t remember what they said 26, or if he did, it was obvious that he didn’t know what questions to ask 27.  He didn’t know the names of any of the responding officers either 28 29.






The only thing useful that Croy did was to prove that Tippit was killed when the evidence says he was killed: at 1:06 to 1:07 pm.






In hindsight, it’s no wonder that the Dallas Police Department told him he could go home without taking his statement 30 31.






The wallet: It didn’t belong to Tippet, and logically, if it had belonged to one of the Tippit shooting witnesses, we would know about it.  So what are the odds that some unknown individual, by happenstance, would lose his wallet, in the exact same spot that Tippit would be killed?






Go outside your home and see if you can find a lost wallet.  If you can, then the odds are good.  If you can’t, then that’s just about what the odds were on November 22, 1963.






The Ballistics






At the crime scene, four bullet shells were recovered, and it would make sense that they would match the bullets inside Tippit’s body, but they didn’t.






Three of the bullets in Tippit’s body were Winchester-Western, and the fourth was Remington-Peters.  At the crime scene, though, were shells for two Remington-Peters, and two Winchester-Westerns 32, which needless to say, spurred the belief that there were two shooters.






Now there were witnesses to two shooters, but they weren’t talked to by the Warren Commission. That aside, I’ve always been curious about the bullets found in Oswald’s gun: Were they a match set, or were they mixed?  They were mixed.






According to Sergeant Gerald Hill, they were made up of three Westerns, and three Remington-Peters 33 34.






On the surface, this would tend to refute the idea of two shooters, but there were some other curiosities about the evidence.






When Hill called in from the crime scene, he had already seen three of the recovered shells 35, and what he told dispatch was that the assailant was armed with automatic.  In fact, he didn’t just say it was an automatic, he made a point-to-point out that it was an automatic, and not a pistol 36!  Or

as some would love to  say, it was an automatic,

to the exclusion of all others!






What Oswald had on him was a revolver, not an automatic.  As such, he could not have fired bullets designed for an automatic.  So what we’re stuck with is two possibilities: either Hill was mistaken, or the evidence was changed out to make Oswald look guilty.






Hill was not new to the job: He’d been with Dallas Police Department eight years 37.  He was also acquainted with the difference between shells for an automatic, and shells for a pistol.



















Another difference between the two is found on their bottoms.






On the bottom of the shell for the automatic is the notation of ‘auto’.  Thus, when you combined these two telltale signs with Hill’s experience as a police officer, it is pret near laughable to assume that he just made a mistake.






Another pertinent bit of trivia is that when Officer Poe showed Hill the three shells (two, actually, according to Poe), Hill told him specifically to mark them 39.  However, when Poe went to identify these later on, he was not able to find his mark 40.






Former Dallas detective, Jim Leavelle, would tell Dale Myers, in 1996, that Poe did not actually put his initials on the shells.  That ‘there was no reason to mark the shells’; that ‘there is an evidence bag that is marked with the offense number, along with your initials’.  Well, if that was the case, then where is the bag with his initials on it?






To be perfectly frank, Leavelle’s excuse just isn’t credible.  If this was the standard practice, then why is it that not every one followed it?  Why is it that we have example, after example, of police officers identifying their initials (on bullets) for the Warren Commission, if indeed this was not the standard practice?






To claim three decades later that the Dallas Police Department did not, as a rule, physically mark ballistic evidence, is obviously a ruse.  And since the evidence at hand does not match Hill’s description of it (from the crime scene), and since it does not have Officer Poe’s initials on it either, this can only mean one thing: it was changed out to frame Oswald.






__To get back to the bullets found in Oswald’s gun: They were again three Westerns, and three Remington-Peters 41 42., but there was something very odd about these bullets.






First, you would expect the bullet in the firing chamber to have an indention on it, because according to witnesses, Oswald did try to get off a shot (only to have his gun misfire).  But when Hill took out the bullets, he saw that every one of them had an indention on it.  Second, every bullet had the remnants of what use to be scotch taped wrapped around them: A half-inch piece, of scotch tape 43.






How many people know what will happen if you try to fire a bullet with no gunpowder in it?  That’s right; it will appear to misfire.






How many people know that when the Warren Commission addressed this issue, of the misfire, they denied it ever happened.  Despite the testimony of these onsite witnesses, despite the testimony of Officer Hill, they say that none of the bullets, in the revolver, showed any signs of being struck by the firing pin 44.






Even though Hill had identified the bullets in evidence as being the bullets found in Oswald’s revolver, he should have also been asked if the bullets still bore the indentions and remnants of scotch tape that he testified about, but he wasn’t.






On a precursory note, if Oswald didn’t try to get off a shot, then that’s a plus for him.  It would fit with him just merely resisting arrest (for a crime that he knew he was being framed for…the assassination of President Kennedy).






I don’t for a minute think Oswald was just an innocent pup in this whole thing, but the evidence points to someone else doing the shooting of Tippit.






The Time of Tippit’s Death






The Warren Commission says that Tippit was shot by Oswald at about 1:16 pm 45.  Dr. Richard Liquori, however, had already pronounced Tippit dead by this time, at Methodist Hospital, at 1:15 pm 46.






So, how can Oswald be shooting Tippit dead, at 1:16 pm, if Tippit himself was already pronounced dead, at 1:15 pm, at a hospital over a mile away?






Now don’t go looking through the Warren Commission Report, or its twenty-six volumes of evidence.  Instead, you need to look through the batch of evidence that has been stored at the Dallas Municipal Archives, by the Dallas Police Department.






There, in box one, folder four, you will find duplicate reports by Officers R.A. Davenport, and W.R. Bardin.  The two met Tippit’s ambulance in route to Methodist Hospital, and followed it.  They assisted in carrying in Tippit, and they were there when Dr. Liquori officially pronounced him dead, at 1:15 pm 47.  Neither officer was called before the Warren Commission to testify.  Dr. Liquori was not called before the Warren Commission to testify.






This same report supports the fact that Bardin, as stated earlier, had retrieved Tippit’s belongings from the hospital, not the scene of the crime.  This includes his wallet 48 49!






_________________________________________







As to the person who actually shot Officer J.D. Tippit: This person obviously resembled Oswald, and not by accident.  I too believe that this person was the same person that Deputy Sheriff Roger Craig saw getting into a Nash Rambler, just fifteen minutes after the assassination.






Craig was in Dealey Plaza, on the south curb of
Elm, when he saw a man running down the incline, from the Texas School Book Depository, and he said that this man was Oswald.






Craig says that after this person got into the Nash Rambler, the Rambler took off down Elm Street, going west underneath the triple underpass 50 51. What’s just west of the triple underpass: North Beckley Avenue, and Oak Cliff, Texas.

The Note that Lee Wrote

Tippit, and His Case against Lee Harvey Oswald

Home
The Shooting of Police Officer J.D. Tippit

Look at this picture here: the shell on the left is from a revolver, the shell on the right is from an automatic.  Besides the difference in length, notice the differences between flanges.



From “The Killing of a President,” © 1993 Robert J. Groden